spacerreturn to the home pagespacer

Populace

Publications

Kingdom Links

Neighboring Groups

Search the Site


powered by google

Vatavian Chronology A.S. XI - XVII

by Friar Thomas Bacon (David Moreno)

MAY A.S. XI (1976)

 
October  
2-3
Ateveldt Spring Crown Tourney, Atenveldt
Humpk's first appearance in the Known World
   

MAY A.S. XIII (1978)

 
1
Humpk founds the shire of V'tavia
27-28
Middle Kingdom Crown Tourney, Three Rivers
Humpk's first appearance in the Middle Kingdom
July  
29
Tourney at the Center of the Known World, Park Villa MO (Forgotten Sea)
Fyrdsman: Humpk d'Bohun
September  
1-3
Calon Tourney I, Coeur d'Ennui
Tourney Winner: Brummbar von Schwarzber
Second: William Bellwood
March  
 
V'tavian Championship Tourney
Tourney Winner: Royboy,
Second: Cire El-Akrab
April  
7
Middle Kingdom-Ansteorra Border War
AOA: Humpk d'Bohun
29-30
Calon Tourney II, Ystrad Straddle
Tourney Winner: Ternon de Caer Liant,
Second: Chepe l'Oragere
   

MAY A.S. XIV (1979)

 
August  
 
V'tavian Championship Tourney
Tourney Winner: Cire El-Akrab,
Second: Ibar
September  
1-2
Calon Tourney III, V'tavia (Lake Afton)
Tourney Winner: Brummbar von Schwarzber,
Second: William Bellwood
March  
 
V'tavian Championship Tourney
Tourney Winner: Cire El-Akrab,
Second: Mike
April  
28-29
Calon Tourney IV, Lonely Tower
Tourney Winner: Chepe l'Oragere,
Second: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Fyrdsman: Cire El-Akrab
   

MAY A.S. XV (1980)

 
3-4
Kansas Newman College Renaissance Faire, V'tavia
10-11
Tourney of Grace and Beauty, V'tavia (Lake Afton)
Tourney Winner: Yona Morgansternson,
Second: Finn Kelly
July  
12-13
Tournament of the Lily (The Wilted Lily, The Great Sweat), Lake Perry
Huscarl: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
AOA: Cire El-Akrab, Mammara Leona
August  
30-31
Tournament of Valor, V'tavia (Lake Afton)
Tourney Winner: Ld. Brummbar von Schwarzberg,
Second: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Chess Tourney: Will the Piper
Heraldry Contest: Palan
September  
27
Calon Tourney V, Three Rivers
Tourney Winner: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun,
Second: William of Bellwood
Order of the Silver Hammer: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
October  
5
V'tavian Championship Tourney
Tourney Winner: Ld. Cire Greymoor,
Second: Raedwald of Boarhunt
25
Halloween Revel (Raedwald's clubhouse)
November  
8
Festival of Primping Peacock, Spinning Winds
Gaudiest costume: Marvel Faggeau
Outrageous hat: Tymm the Mysterious
Woodworking: Richard of Ravenscroft
Most obnoxious heraldically acceptable device : Aelfric Frithariksson
January  
10
Twelve Night Feast, V'tavia (Minisa Park)
Golden Heart: Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire, Margarite Isabeau
VIC: Humpk de Bohun, Cire Greymoor
AOD: Aelfric Frithariksson, Earlich du Battenhelm, Shaleigha of the Two Isles
24
New Year Masque, Ystrad Straddle
Tourney Winner: Ld. Cire Greymoor,
Second: Ld. Erich Hlodoweahson
Practical arts: Earlich du Battenhelm
February  
21
Festival of the Snow Queen, V'tavia (Kwanais Recreational Center)
Tourney Winner: Ld. Cire Greymoor,
Second: Raedwald of Boarhunt
Snow Queen (costume): Cerelia of Greensward
March  
8
V'tavia becomes a barony
April  
5
First V'tavia baronial court (Sim Park)
11-12
Festival of St George, Oak Heart
Tourney Winner: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Arts: Rannock Glen-Inver
Performing arts: Aelfric Frithariksson
25
Calon Tourney VI, Forgotten Sea
Tourney Winner: Cristofre Cynwyd,
Second: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Fyrdsman: Raedwald of Boarhunt
Dramatic recitation: Aelfric Frithariksson
   

MAY A.S. XVI (1981)

 
2-3
Kansas Newman College Renaissance Faire/V'tavian Championship Tourney
Tourney Winner: Ld. Cire Greymoor,
Second: Zevak of the Woodlands
10
Baronial Court (Sim Park)
Captain of Baronial Guard: Cire Greymoor, Raedwald of Boarhunt
Baronial Guard: Rourke the Persuader, Earlich du Battenhelm, Cire Greymoor, Raedwald of Borhunt, Josfo Vidsfarle
30
Tournament and Feast of the Crescent Moon, Elenithal
Tourney Winner: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun,
Second: Raedwald of Boarhunt
June  
13-14
Middle Kingdom-Ansteorra Border War, Nord aus das Strom, Lake Oologah
Baron: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Baroness: Ly. Mammara Leone
AOA: Katherine Helena, Fr. Thomas Bacon, David the Silent, Raedwald of Boarhunt, Will the Piper, Shaleigha of the Two Isles, Aelfric Frithariksson, Erlich du Battenhelm, Rannoch Glen-Inver, Tymn the Mysterious, Margarite Isabeau, Christian MacBruce, Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire
20
Royal Progress Tourney, Ystrad Straddle
Tourney Winner: Ld. Ternon de Caer Liant
Second: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Thegn to Warlord Humpk: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Science: Ld. Tymn the Mysterious
July  
5
Baronial Court (Sim Park)
Baronial Guard: Baylock of the East, Christain MacBruce, Richard of Ravenscroft, Zevak of the Woodlands
August  
2
Baronial Court (Sim Park)
Baronial Guard: David the Silent
22
Feast of the Soaring Hawk, Oak Heart
Tourney Winner: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Second: Zevak of the Woodlands
Bassard d'Honor: Ld. Cire Greymoor, Ld Will the Piper
September  
4-6
Calontir Althing/Tournament of Valor, V'tavia (Kansas Newman)
Tourney Winner: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Calligraphy: Rannock Glen-Inver
Costuming: Richard of Ravenscroft
Apprentice to Ms Jehanne de St Brieuc: Ld. Wylfrdd Talisin
Star of V'tavia: Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire
26
Coronet I, Forgotten Sea
Tourney Winner: Ld. Ternon de Caer Liant
Second: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Huscarl: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Order of the Silver Oak: Ld. Tymn the Mysterious
Order of the Swan: Ld Wylfrdd Talisin, Ld.Aelfric Frithariksson
Order of the Leather Mallet: Ld. Tymn the Mysterious, Richard of Ravenscroft
Bassard d'Honor: Ly. Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire
Bretwalda: Humpk D'Bohunk
October  
11
V'tavian Championship Tourney
Tourney Winner: Ld. Raedwald of Boarhunt
Second: Ld. Cire Greymoor
AIA: Felicity of Mathievale, Elisabeth du Rossignol
AIS: Tymm the Mysterious, Thomas Bacon
AOD: Christian MacBruce
November  
14
Coronet II, Coeur d'Eunni
Tourney Winner: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Second: Ld. Juan Macias de Alarcon
Thegn to Prince Ternon: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Order of the Torse: Ly. Mammara Leone, Ld. Cire Greymoor
December  
6
Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
AOD: Anne Elizabeth Octavia
January  
9
Twelth Night Feast (Great Freeze), Lonely Tower
Tourney Winner: Andrew of Wolvenwood
Second: Araxes of Greensward
Application of a device: Felicity Fairhair
Leatherwork device: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
device appliquéd on a banner: Ly. Mammara Leone, Ld. Tymn the Mysterious
Novice illumination: Ly. Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire
AOA: Elizabeth du Rossignol, Skya Morgatha, Zevak of the Woodlands, Anne-Elizabeth Ocativa, Walter of Groves
23
New Year's Masque, Ystrad Straddle
Tourney Winner: Ld. Zevak of the Woodlands
Second: Lars the Fierce
30
Ansterorria Coronation, Wisenfeur
Banner: Felicity Fairhair
February  
 
Baronial awards reorganized and renamed.
7
Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
AOD: Skya Morgatha, Felicity Mathienvale
VIC: Richard Indra Adda, Zevak of the Woodlands, Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire, Mammara Leona, Felicity Mathienvale, Aelfric Frithariksson, Tymm the Mysterious
13
Wedding of Ld Earlich du Battenhelm and Ly Margrite Isabeau,
V'tavia (St James Episcopal Chruch)
March  
7
Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
AOD: Humpk de Bohun, Mammara Leona, Katherine Helena, Cire Greymoor
AIC: V'tavian Armourer's Guild
27
Investiture, Standing Stones
Prince: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Princess: Ly. Mammara Leone
Order of the Silver Oak: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Order of the Puple Fret: Ly. Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire
Order of the Folio1: Ld. Tymn the Mysterious
AOA: Richard Indra Adda
Vicar of V'tavia: Ld. Cire Greymoor
April  
4
Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
Vicar: Cire Greymoor
Baronial Guard: Thorfinn Mjollnor, Thomas of V'tavia
AOD: Margarite Isabeau, Thomas Bacon, Richard Indra Addad, David the Silent
AIS: Humpk de Bohun
AIA: Thomas Bacon, Mammara Leona
Captain of Baronial Guard: Zevak of the Woodlands
18
Coronet III, Grimfells
Tourney Winner: Ld. Brummbar von Schwarzberg,
Second: Ld. Zevak of the Wooodlands
Fyrdsmad: Ld. Zevak of the Woodlands
Bassard d'Honor: Ly. Margarite Isabeau
   

MAY A.S. XVII (1982)

 
1-2
Kansas Newman College Renaissance Faire/V'tavian Championship Tourney
Tourney Winner: Ld. Zevak of the Woodlands
Second: Baylock
Chess: Ld. Raedwald of Boarhunt
Backgammon: Jonquil
AIA: Sar Ann of Rainsend
June  
5-6
War on Forgotten Sea, Elenithal
Winner: V'tavia
AOA: Sar Ann of Rainsend, Baylock, Felicity
13
Baronial Court (Sim Park)
Return of Baronage
AIA: Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire
26
Festival of Sprites, Forgotten Sea
Order of the Torse: Ly. Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire (dated January 9)
Vocal Music: Ly. Elizabeth du Rossignol
July  
10
Revenge of the Gypsies, Couer d'Eunni
Herbalism: Mirande MacTyre
Poetry: Ly. Maelan Azalais d'Beaucaire
18
Festival of Peace, V'tavia (Sims Park)
Tourney Winner: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Melee: Ld. Baylock
Horn Blowing: Thorfinn Mjollnir
VIC: Elisabeth du Rossignol, Miranda McTyre
August  
15
Baronial Court (Sim Park)
Golden Heart: Tymm the Mysterious
September  
3-6
Tournament of Valor, V'tavia (Lake Afton)
Tourney Winner: Ld. Brom Blackhand
Second: Stephan of Northfolk
Melee Team: Ld. Raedwald of Boarhunt, Ld. Andrew of Wolvenwood, Stephen of Northfolk
AOA: Thorfinn Mjollnir, Miranda MacTyre
SCA Armour: Alfric Thorenson
Vocal & Instrumental music: Reinhard Consort
Costume accessories: Tuia Kynara
Needlework: Kathryndi di Nivar
Fyrd: Ld. David the Silent
Order of the Swan: Ly. Jayce Ravenhair
Star of V'tavia: Cire of Greymoor
Golden Heart: Katherine Helena, David the Silent
AOD: Thorfinn Mjollnir, Miranda MacTyre
October  
17
V'tavian Championship Tourney, (Kwanais Recreation Center)
Tourney Winner: Ld. Baylock
Second: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Dragon's Heart: Ld. Cire Greymoor
November  
13
Coronet IV, Gnomountain
Tourney Winner: Vicount Humpk d'Bohun
Second: Ld. Cire Greymoor
20
Bois d'Arc Discovery
Tourney Winner: Ld. Zevak of the Woodlands
Second: Ld. Baylock
Misc. Science (Mead): Ly. Elizabeth du Rossignol
21
Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
AOD: Joshua David
VIC: Raedwald of Boarhunt
December  
19
V'tavian Christmas Court, (Stanely Aley Recreation Center)
Star of V'tavia: Humpk de Bohun, Mammara Leona
January  
8
Twelth Night, Lonely Tower
Catapult: Fr. Thomas Bacon
16
Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
VIC: Thomas Bacon
Baronial Guard: Aelfric Frithariksson, Conn Dryhtguma
February  
18
V'tavian Valentine Soiree d'Amour (Jayce & Zevak Clubhouse)
Best Male Legs: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Best Garter: Ly. Elizabeth du Rossignol
Best Heart: Ly. Sar Ann of Rainsend
Chruab: ?
March  
6
Tournament of the Ice Queen, V'tavia (Colvin Park Rec Center)
Tourney Winner: Thorfinn Mjollnir
Second: Ld. Zevak of the Woodlands
Radiant Lioness: Wylfrdd Taliesin
Golden Heart: Thomas Bacon, Elisabeth du Rossignol
VIC: Thorfinn Mjollinar
AOD: Tuia Kynara of Illyricum
AIA: Ceallach O'Cahdla, Jayce Ravenhair
30
King's Progress, V'tavia (Yves' Clubhouse)
AOA: Tuia Kynara of Illyricum, Barbarosa Jebez, Christianna Beauchasteau, Yves Henri Beauchasteau, Conn Drygtguma, Roselynn of Ravenscroft
Willow: Mammara Leona, Elizabeth du Rossignol, Wylfrdd Taliesin
April  
17
Baronial Champion Tourney (Evergreen Park Rec Center)
Tourney: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Baronial Guard: Gabriel ap Morgan
AOD: Yves Henri de Beauchasteau, Conn Dryhtguma
AIS: Thorfinn Mjollinar
30
Kansas Newman College Renaissance Faire
   
1. Once and future Silver Hammer. ^

 

Copyright © 1985 - present His Lordship Friar Thomas Bacon (David Moreno). All rights reserved.

 

This page validates as XHTML 1.0 Transitional!   This page has valid CSS!