spacerreturn to the home pagespacer

Populace

Publications

Kingdom Links

Neighboring Groups

Search the Site


powered by google

Vatavian Chronology A.S. XVIII - XXI

by Friar Thomas Bacon (David Moreno)

MAY A.S. XVIII (1983)

 
1
Kansas Newman College Renaissance Faire
21-22
Investiture, V'tavia (Camp Hyde)
Prince: Ld. Humpk d'Bohun
Princess: Ly. Mammara Leone
Tourney Winner: Ld. Stephan of Northfolk
AOA: Alisandra des Aquilles, Ceallack O'Cahdla, Larkin de Astaire Travil
Thegn: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Order of the Swan: Ly. Felicity of Maythianvale
AOD: Ceallach O'Cahdla, Gabriel ap Morgan
AIS: Erlich du Battenhelm
June  
4
Coronet V, Bois d'Arc
Tourney Winner: Ld Cire Greymoor
Second: Ld. Zevak of the Woodlands
Order of the Silver Swallow: Ly. Elizabeth du Rossignol
12
Baronial Court (Sim Park)
Captain of Baronial Guard: Baylock of the East
Baronial Guard: Ceallach O'Cahdia
25
Festival of Sprites, Forgotten Sea
Tourney Winner: Ld. Robert of the Woodlands, Ld. Andrew Wolvenwood, Ld. Stephan of Northfolk
Drama: Fr. Thomas Bacon, Ly. Felicity Maythianvale, Ld Barbarosa Jebez, Katrina Weiss, Airel la Belle
Heraldic device: Tuia Kynara of Illyricum
Chainmail: Freerick of Alcyon
Fyrd: Thorfinn Mjollnir, Gabriel ap Morgan
July  
10
Baronial Birthday Bash (North Linwood Park)
AOD: Dana Latona, Torin MacQuillon, Dorothea Weisswold
AIA: Tuia Kynara of Illyricum
VIC: Ariel la Belle, Barbarosa Jebez, Katrina Weiss, Frederick Parke
23
Grimfell's Quintennial
AOA: Gabriel ap Morgan
August  
13
Baronial Champion Tourney (Sims Park, Osage Rec Center)
Tourney Winner: Ld. David the Silent
Second: Ld. Raedwald of Boarhunt
Captain of Baronial Guard: Robert of the Woodlands (had resigned 1/16/83)
Lucistnik: Wylfrdd Taliesin
AOD: Jayce Ravenhair
AIA: Fionbhuella Mairi O'Machlin
VIC: Kerr of Skane
September  
3-5
Tournament of Valor, V'tavia (Camp Hyde)
Tourney Winner: Lorell of Shrewsberry
Melee team: Nathan Adelar, Tion Elduath, Asgeirr Gunnarsson
Meanest Mother: Eric Hlodowechsson
Archery: Pavel Isovich
Poetry: Jocelyn du Biers
Drama: Aelfric Frithariksson
Bardic recitation: Pavel Isovich
Helm Decoration: Ld. Conn Dryhtguma
Order of the Leather Mallet: Ld. Erlich du Battenhelm
Fyrd: Ld. Erlich du Battenhelm, Ld. Aelfric Frithariksson, Ld. Conn Dryhtguma, Ld. Baylock of the East
Hyrd: Ld. Robert of the Woodlands
AOA: Torin MacQuillon
Star of V'tavia: Wylfrdd Taliesin
Golden Heart: Tuia Kynara of Illyricum
AOD: Barbarosa Jebez
November  
5
Investiture, Carlsby
Prince: Ld. Cire Greymoor
Princess: Ly. Elizabeth du Rossignol
Tourney Winner (Princess Champion): Pavel Isovich
Order of the Calon Cross: Vicount William V'tavia, Vicountess Mammara Leona
Thegn: Ld. Aelfric Frithariksson
AOA: Frederick of Alcyon
20
Maidenfest, V'tavia (Evergreen Rec Center)
Tourney Winner: Ld. Torin MacQuillon
AOD: Larkin de Astare Travil, Dermit Pennix, Ariel la Belle, Tabitha
AIA: Margarite Isabeau, Hywellis Brych Mer Wyddell
December  
3
Althing, Forgotten Sea
AOA: Geoffrey de Cashy
17
V'tavian Christmas Court (Kwanais Rec Center)
AOD: Christianna Beauchasteau
January  
7
Twelth Night, Lonely Tower
Order of the Swallow: Ly. Mammara Leona
Order of the Leather Mallet: Fr. Thomas Bacon
Thegn: Ld. Robert of the Woodlands, Ld. Gaberial ap Morgan
21
Scibes's Symposium, Lonely Tower
AOA: Fionbhuella Mairi O'Melachlin
22
Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
AIS: Lawrence the Leech, Jonathon Auker
AIA: Yves Henri de Beauchasteau, Alessanre des Aquilles, Aelfric Frithariksson
Archer Guardmen: Gabriel ap Morgan
Bowmen of V'tavia: Gabriel ap Morgan, Wylffrd Taliesin, David the Silent, Barbarosa Jebez
28
Arts and Sciences Colliquim, Standing Stones
Order of the Swan: Tuia Kynara of Illyrica
AOA: Lawrence the Leech
February  
18
First Crown, Mag Mor
Tourney Winner: Chepe l'Oragere
Second: Sir Aetherlred the Jute
Vicount: Edward Cire Greymore
Vicountess: Elisabeth du Rossignol
AOA: Dana Latona, Hywellis Brych Mer Wyddel, Victoria Cortes y Ferrara
26
Baronial Court (Champ's Rag Co)
Baronial Guard and Captain disbanded for re-organization
March  
10
Springtime Comes to V'tavia (Colvin Rec Center)
Baronial Guard and Captains re-organized and re-named
Straz: Cire Greymoor, Baylock of the East, Erlich du Battenhelm, Robert of the Woodlands
Vojak: Aelfric Frithariksson, David the Silent, Thorfinn Mjollnir, Conn Dryhtguma, Garbriel ap Morgan, Ceallach O'Cahdla, Lawrence the Leech
AOD: Patrick Muldoon
AIS: Janos Santa
AIA: Janos Santa, Gabriel ap Morgan, Larkin de Astare Travil, Ariel la Belle, Katrina Weiss
24
Rites of Spring, Bois d'Arc
AOA: Phillipa Lloyd de Tarifa
April  
7
St. George and the Dragon II, Oak Heart
Tourney Winner: Robert of the Woodlands
Second: Lawerence the Leech
28-29
Kansas Newman Rennaisance Fair, Champion's Tourney
Tourney Winner: Baylock of the East
Vicar: Aelfric Frithariksson
Deacon: Domhnull MacRath
Lucistnik: Gaberial ap Morgan
Star of V'tavia: Fr Thomas Bacon
Straz: Gabriel ap Morgan
Golden Heart: Jayce Ravenhair
AOD: Janos Santa, Eoin Na Duin, Caithleen ni Ruaidhri, Aideen the Audacious, Aldgth atte Apelyard, Lawrence the Leech, Robert of the Woodlands, Domhnull MacRath
   

MAY A.S. XIX (1984)

 
13
Baronal Court (Sim Park)
Tourney Winner: Cire Greymoor
AOD: Katrina Weiss
26
Festival of Sprites, Forgotten Sea
Drama Presentation: Aelfric Frithariksson
Herbalism: Katrina Weiss
Best Representation of the Sprites Theme: Larkin de Astare Travail
27
Crown Tourney II, Forgotten Sea
Tourney Winner: Shaden Secarius
AOA: Jantos Santos
June  
10
Baronal Court, (Sim Park)
Tourney Winner: Cire of Greymoor
Needleworking: Elisabeth du Rossignol
Needleworking-Novice: Dorothea Weisswold
VIC: Larkin de Astore Travil
AIA: Dorothea Weisswold, Christians Beachasteau
Golden Heart: Yves Henri de Beachasteau
30
Interkingdom I, Namron
Dreamkeeper: Erlich du Battenhelm
Quest: Edward Cire of Greymoor, Aldgyth atte Apelyard, Lawerence the Leech, & others
True of Persona
: Lawerence the Leech
July  
7
Performing Arts Festival, Bois d'Arc
AOA: Giovanni Arlotti de Lucca, Katrina Weiss, Dermit Pennix, Ariel LaBelle, Patrick Muldoon
15
Baronial Birthday Bash, Linwood Park
Tourney Winner: Robert of the Woodlands
Birthday Cake: Larkin de Astare Travil
Birthday Cake-Special Mention: Aideen the Audacious
Helm Decorating: Tuia, Aideen, Ceallach O'Cahdla
Curtsy & Bow (children): Tish, Erik
Heraldic Device: Tuia
Dreamkeeper: Humpk de Bohun, Aelfic Frithersson
AOD: Tederick von Wolfschatten
VIC: Lawerence the Leech, Aldgyth atte Apelyard
28
Son of Decadence, Lonely Towner
Costume Design: Elisabeth du Rossingol
August  
4
Border Skermish, Moonstone
Winner: V'tavia (default)
5
A Quest for the Pleasures of 1000 Nights, Sims Park
Quest: Katrina Weiss, Dermit Penix, Thorfinn Mjollnir
VIC: Erlich du Battenhelm
11
Science/Art Althing, Forgotten Sea
KSCA: Edward Cire Greymoor
September  
1-3
Valor Tourney V, Lake Afton
Tourney Winner: Lorell of Shrewsbury
vSecond: Edward Cire
Guardian of Valor: Brom Blackhand
Second: Lorell
Three Man Melee: Pavel Isoevich, Conn MacNeil, Wilhelm of Grimmfells
Meanest Mother: Asgeirr Gunnarsson
Jewelry: Lawrence the Leech
Weaponsmithing: Brom Blackhand
Costuming: Yvonne of the Silver Rose
Torse: Erlich du Battenhelm, Margarite Isabeau, Aelfric Fritheksson, Tuia Kynara of Illyricum
AOA: Aideen the Audacious, Domhnull MacRath, Ceithlenn Nic Ruari, Aldgyth atte Apelyard, Dorothea Margaretha Weissowld, Eoin Scott Dhe Daingnearhd
Golden Heart: Aelfric Frithariksson
15
Coronation, Three Rivers
Chess: Jantos Santos
23
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
Torse: Yves Henri Beauchasteau (awarded 9/22/84)
October  
6
Highland Games, Bois d'Arc
Tourney Winner: Conn MacNeil
Second: Robert of the Woodlands
Jewelry: Elizabeth du Rossingol
27-28
Crown Tourney III, Camp Hiawatha
Tourney Winner: Humpk de Bohun
Second: Roger the Dwarf
Knighthood: Humpk de Bohun
Thegn: Elisabeth du Rossignol
Torse: Christianne Beauchasteau
November  
17
Baron's Birthday Bash, Champions Tourney, Lake Afton
Tourney Winner: Gabriel ap Morgan
AOD: Adrian the Chopper, Conrad Martin von Klavius, Damian Tammuz, Hywelis Brych Merch Wyddel, Roselyn of Ravenscroft, Tymn the Mysterious
AIS: Robert of the Woodlands
AIA: Barbarosa Jebez, Eoin Scott dhe Daingneachd, Wylfrdd Taliesin
VIC: Janos Santos, Gabriel ap Morgan
Golden Heart: Christianna Beauchasteau, Cellach O'Cahdla, Torin MacQuillion, Patrick Muldoon, Lawrence the Leech
Radiant Lioness: Tymn the Mysterious
December  
15
Christmas Court, Aley-Stanley Rec Center
Golden Heart: Fionbhuella Mairi O'Melachlin
January  
5
Twelfth Night, Lonely Tower
Tourney Winner: Edward Cire
Armouring: Humpk du Bohun
AOA: Bear
27
Baronial Court, Kiwanis Park
Tourney Winner: Robert of the Woodlands
March  
10
Ides of March minus Five, Osage Park
Pillow Tourney Winner: Robert of the Woodlands
Second: Fr. Thomas Bacon
30
Coronation, Bois d'Arc
King: William V'tavia
Queen: Mammara Leone
April  
21
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
27
May Dragon, Spinning Winds
Best Use of Flowers: Margarite Isabeau
Torse: Fr. Thomas Bacon
   

MAY A.S. XX (1985)

 
19
Champions Tourney, Linwood Park
Tourney Winner: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
Lucistnik: Wylfrdd Taliesin
25
Crown Tourney IV, Lonely Tower
Tourney Winner: Edward Cire of Greymoor
Second: Conn McNeil
Frydman: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
Drama: Aideen the Audacious, Christianna de Beauchasteau, Eoin Scott dhe Daigngneachd
Lace: Elisabeth du Rossignol
Trillium Argentus: Margarite Isabeau
AOA: Tabitha de Spenser
June  
2
V'tavia Demo, Linwood Park
Golden Heart: Erlich du Battenhelm
VIC: Christianna Beauchasteau, Aideen the Audacious, Eone Scott dhe Daingheachd, Ceallach O'Cadhla, Tedrick von Wolfschatten, Yves Henri du Beachasteau
DOA: Seamra O'Cahdla
15
Interkingdom II, Namron
Five Man Melees: Inman Charles McMoor, Steven of Norfolk, Tedrick von Wolfschatten,
Keeper of the Dream: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
Archery (recurve): Aelfric Frithariksson
22
The Festival of Sprites, Forgotten Sea
King William Tell Shoot (recurve): Gabriel ap Morgan
Leather Mallet: Robert of the Woodlands
July  
13-14
Three Rivers Baronial Birthday Bash, Three Rivers
AOA: Conrad Martin von Klavias
Torse: Conrad Marin von Klavias
21
Celebration of Beginings, Linwood Park
August  
31
Tournament of Valor VI, Camp Hiawatha
September  
1-2
Tournament of Valor VI, Camp Hiawatha
Tourney Winner: Charles Inman MacMore
Guardian of Valor: Charles Inman MacMore
King's Champion: Conn McNeill
King: Edward Cire of Greymore
Queen: Elisabeth du Rossignol
Count: William V'tavia
Countess: Mammara Leona
Meanest Mother: Frederick Parke of Alcyon
Heraldic Design: Elizabeth nic Dhiarmid
Trivia Contest: Sussannah Griffin
Chess Tourney: ?
Frydman: Lawerence the Leech
Radiant Lioness: Fr. Thomas Bacon
October  
26
Champion Tourney, Lake Afton
Tourney Winner: Conn Dryhtguma
Lucistnik: Aelfric Frithariksson
Vojak: Conrad Martin von Klavius, Fredrick Park
AOD: Gideon Iron-Smith, Alyx of Briarwood, Tilidane Langlois, Leonardo Kalimari, Penda of Far Travels, Ehren Wolfgarn
VIC: Fredrick Park, Torin O'Carson
November  
2
Performing Arts Festival, Kansas Newman College
Trillium Argentus: Santa Janos
Calon Lily: Wylfrdd Taliesin
AOA: Leonardo Climari, Gideon Iron-Smith
23
Cresecent Moon Tournament, Etoiles du Lune
Herbalism: Aelfric Fritharkisson
Costuming Accessory: Aideen the Audacious
GOA: Jayce Ravenhair
December  
7
Krist Kinder Festival & Market, Forgotton Sea
Iren Hird: Gabriel ap Morgan
14
Christmas Court, Osage Park
January  
4
Twelfth Night, Lonely Tower
Brewing: Aelfric Fritharkisson
March  
1
Feast of St. Pavel
Torse: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
8
Marco Polo Event, Osage Park
Straz: Conn Dryhtguma, Tedrick von Wolfschatten
15
Coronation, Three Rivers
Count: Edward Cire Greymoor
Countess: Elisabeth du Rossingol
April  
12
R.U.S.H., Shire-March of Grimfells
Calon Cross: Edward Cire Greymoor
25-30
Twenty-Year Celebration, Stargate
26-27
Kansas Newman Reniassance Fair
   

MAY A.S. XXI (1986)

 
10
Reniassance Fair, Winfield
24-26
Crown Tourney VI, Grimfells
Tourney Winner: Gabriel ap Morgan
Second: Lars the Fierce
Torse: Elisabeth du Rossignol
Calon Lily: Mammara Leona
31
Reniassance Fair, Liberal
June  
7
Champion Tourney, Linwood Park
Tourney Winner: Kondei Ichimusai Niten
Lucistnik: Bear
Rose in any Medium (needlework): Marie Chantal
Rose in any Medium (assorted): Elisabeth du Rossinol
Table Setting w/ Rose Theme: David the Silent & Katherine Helena
Kingmaker Tournament: Conrad Martin von Klavius
Dance: Ceithlenn ni Rhuadhri & Rodrick of Warwick
AIS: Aelfric Frikariksson
AIA: Phillippa Lloyd de Tarifa, Conrad Martin von Klavius
AOD: Isobelle ni Rhuadhri, Harold Issenross, Marie Chantel, Roderick of Warwick, Elisabeth du Rossinol
June  
4-6
Interkingdom III, Camp Hyde
Laurel: William V'tavia, Mammara Leone
Trillium Agentus: Phillipa Lloyd de Tarifa, Conrad Martin von Klavius, Hywela brech ferch Wyddel
Torse: Katherine Helena, David the Silent
Leather Mallet: Lawrence the Leech
Iren Hird: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
AOA: Rodrick of Warwick, Gizzelle Barentree du Battenhelm
Herbalism: Katrina Weiss
19
War Manuevers/Fiber Arts Day, Thousand Hills
Calon Lily: Elisabeth du Rossignol
August  
30-31
Tournament of Valor VII, Camp Hiawatha
Tourney Winner: Conn MacNeil
Guardian of Valor: Conn MacNeil (Charles Inmen MacMoore)
King's Champion: Lawrence the Leech
Diploma R.U.S.H.: Conrad Martin von Klavius
King: Gabriel ap Morgan
Queen: Hywela brech frech Wyddel
Torse: Phillipa Lloyd de Tarifa, Patrick MacDonought Muldoon, Conn Drythguma of Marr
Leather Mallet: Aelfric Frithariksson
Silver Hammer: Fr. Thomas Bacon
Saether Fryd: Bear
Queen's Chalice: Adrian the Chopper
AOA: Vittore Francesco Dominich, Marie Chantel, Leoffric Heusser du Thornburg, Jacqueline Michelle de Thornburg
Herbalism: Katrina Weiss
Archery: Bear
Star of V'tavia: Elisabeth du Rossignol
September  
1
Tournament of Valor VII, Camp Hiawatha
13
Baronial Birthday Bash, Sims Park
Radiant Lioness: Christianna Beauchasteau
Golden Heart: Dana Latona, Gideon Iron-Smith, Tabitha de Spencer, Dorothea Weisswold
VIC: Bear
AIA: Algyth atte Apelyard, Leoffric de Thornburg, Marie Chantal, Domhnull MacRath, Tabitha de Spencer
AIS: Katrina Weiss
AOD: Toda Galindez, Robert de Spencer, Llewelyn the Lecher, Brialen Ulfsdottir Vikings, Rebakah, Leofric de Thornburg, Duncan Lucas MacGregor, Janice Gidion, The Guzzling Gargoyle, Dorothea Weisswold
October  
10
Namron Protectorate, Namron
Grandmaster of Namron: Edward Cire of Greymoor
November  
8
Crown Tourney VII, Oak Heart
Tourney Winner: Willian V'tavia
Iren Fyrd: Conrad Martin von Flavius
AOA: Penda of the Far Travels
15
Baron's Birthday, Kiwanis Park
Tourney Winner: Kondei Ichimusai Niten
Lucistnik: Bear
December  
7
Christmas Court, Kiwanis Park
10
Barony leases a keep
February  
22
Baronial Court
March  
14
Coronation, Forgoten Sea
King: William V'tavia
Queen: Mammara Leona
Count: Gabriel ap Morgan
Countess: Mywela Frech Ferch Wyddel
Queen's Endorsement of Distinction: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
April  
12
Baronial Court

 

Copyright © 1985 - present His Lordship Friar Thomas Bacon (David Moreno). All rights reserved.

 

This page validates as XHTML 1.0 Transitional!   This page has valid CSS!