spacerreturn to the home pagespacer

Populace

Publications

Kingdom Links

Neighboring Groups

Search the Site


powered by google

Vatavian Chronology A.S. XXII - XXV

by Friar Thomas Bacon (David Moreno)

MAY A.S. XXII (1987)

 
16
Crown Tourney VIII, Lonely Tower
Tourney Winner: Valens of Flatrock
30-31
War of the Lilies, Lake Perry
Pelican: Edward Cire Greymoor
Calon Cross: Elisabeth du Rossingol
Torse: Lawerence the Leech
June  
7
Champion Tourney, Linwood Park
Tourney Winner: Robert of the Woodlands
Lucistnik: Bear
AIA: Moriath Jarnulfsdottir
AOD: Moriath Jarnulfsdottir
July  
19
Baronial Birthday Bash, Linwood Park
Drop Spindal: Ceithlein nic Ruaidhri
September  
4-6
Tournament of Valor VIII, Camp Hiawathia
Tourney Winner: Roderick
Guardian of Valor: Roderick
Baron: Tedrick von Wolfshcatten
Baroness: Aideen the Audious
AOA: Gabrielle la Fiorentine, Briallen of the Golden Snakes, Gwaine ap Tristian, Harold Ironross, Triston Rory de Jarses
Torse: Ceithlenn nic Ruaidhri
Radiant Lioness: Lawrence the Leech
Golden Heart: Hywela Frech ferch Wyddell, Marie Chantal
AOD: Tristan Rory de Jorz, Griffith ap Gabriel
13
Baronal Court, Linwood Park?
Golden Heart: Robert of the Woodlands
19
Coronation, Bois d’Arc
Duke: William V'tavia
Duchess: Mammara Leona
Sword of Calontir: William V'tavia
November  
14
Crown IX, Camp Hiawatha
Tourney Winner: Thorvald the Golden
Leather Mallet: Moriagh Teige O'Faithlhertiagh
Golden Swan: Aideen the Audacious, Dana Latona
Queen's Chalice: Griffith ap Gabriel
Torse: Hywela Frech ferch Wyddel
21
Champion Tourney, Sim Park
Tourney Winner: Gabriel ap Morgan
Straz: Aelfric Frithariksson
VIC: Dana Latona, Hywela Frech ferch Wyddell
AIS: Moriagh Teige O'Flaithbheartiagh
AOD: Aindries Asher, Ross, Courtney, Maren, Aleta Sile de la Vaga
Vojak: Corwin MacQuillen, Harald Isenross
December  
12
Krist Kinder/R.U.S.H., Forgotten Sea
Pelican: Elisabeth de Rossignol
Torse: Robert of the Woodlands, Gideon Iron-Smith
January  
9
Twelth Night, Lonely Tower
KSCA: Tedrick von Wolfshcatten
Iren Hyrd: Lawrence Taillefer the Leech
March  
12
Coronation, Lonely Tower
KSCA: Robert of the Woodlands
27
Baronal Court, Linwood Park
AOD: Stephen Egan O'Bannon, Duncan MacOwen, Lockinvar ap Shameen, Moriagn Teige O'Flaithbheartiagh, Demetrius Il Condottiere, Col_Morogh, Andre Miguel de la Croix, Asketil Gustafsdottir
VIC: Conrad von Klavius
April  
16
Champion Tourney, Aley/Stanely Park
Tourney Winner: Frederick Parke of Alcyon
Warlord Tourney: David the Chaste
Lucistnik: Ld. Bear
AOD: Kendall, Heather, Kerare Morria de la Mont Jorz, Morgana the Faire
Vojak: Col-Morogh
Straz: Lawrence the Leech
23-24
Kansas Newman Renaissance Faire
30
Kansas Newman Renaissance Faire
   

MAY A.S. XXIII (1988)

 
1
Kansas Newman Renaissance Faire
Golden Heart: Philippa Lloyd de Tarifa
AOD: Russ, Hrafnhildr o Llandnssal
21
Crown X, Forgotten Sea
Calon Cross: Hywela Frech ferch Wyddel
Golden Swan: Hrafnhild o Llandyssal
28-29
War of the Lilies, Carlsby
Archery: Ld. Bear
Research Paper: Thomas Bacon
Metalwork: Kendal of Rosewood

June

 
5
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
11
Rites of Spring, Bois d'Arc
Arts & Sciences: Hywela Frech ferch Wyddel

July

 
2-4
Interkingdom V, Moonshadowe
Metalwork: Kendel of Rosewood
Iren-Fyrd: Harald Isenross, Rolf Rustig of Redshadow
AOA: Moriath Jarnulfsdottir, Stephan Egan O'Bannon
23
Baronial Birthday Bash, Linwood Park/Kincaid Park Clubhouse
Tourney Winner: Chrystopher Kensor
Quest: Kendal, Morgan, Christopher, Jessica, Courtney, Maran, Jamie, Kirsten
AIS: Kendall of Rosewood
AOD: Matthew
Veslar: Gabriel ap Morgan, Bear, Tristan Rory de Jorses, Aelfric Frithariksson, Stephen Egan O'Bannon, Duncan McOwen
Zeman Straz: Gabriel ap Morgan, Bear, Tristan Rory de Jorses
VIC: Kendal of Rosewood
Golden Heart: Tristan Rory de Jorses

September

 
2-4
Valor Tourney, Camp Hiawatha
Tourney Winner: Caohmin McKee
Guardian: Lorell of Shrewsbury
Boar Hunt: team of Robert of Grandlock
Live Chess: team of Conrad von Klavius
Archery: Sir Stephen of Norfolk
Fyrdman: Hrfnhildr o Llandyssul
Needlework: Istvan Kostva
Costuming: Elisabeth de Rossignol
Weaving: Carolyn Buxton
General Sciences: Aelfric Frithariksson
General Arts: Marie Chantal
Dragonfly in any Medium: Gilliam de Ravely
Honorable Mention: Demetrius il Condottiere
KSCA: Gaberial ap Morgan
Star of V'tavia: Lawrence Taillefer the Leech
Golden Swan: Kasimira Varena Darcy, Marie Chantel
Leather Mallet: Frederick Parke of Alcyon, Aubrey Kendall of Rosewood
Torse: Tristan Rory de Jorses
AOA: Robert the Scot, Aindries Asher, David Nevill the Chaste, Aleta Sile de la Vega, Demetrius il Condottierro
Golden Heart: Briallen ferch Cadfael
17
Coronation, Coeur d'Ennui
Thegn: Elisabeth de Rossignol
AOA: Lochinvar ap Shammen

November

 
5
Crown Tourney XI, Three Rivers
12
Champion Tourney/Tuia & Aelfric Wedding, Kiwanis Park
Tourney Winner: Earl Sir Edward Cire
Best Man Winner: Hrfnhildr o Llandyssul
Radiant Lioness: Janos Santa
Golden Heart: Eoin Scott na Daigniche, Katriana op den Dyke
VIC: Marie Chantal, Hrafnhildr o Llandyssul
AIA: Demetrius il Condottiero, William V'tavia
AIS: Frederick Park, Demetrius il Condottiero, Patrick Muldoon
AOD: David the Chaste
Vojak: Hrfnhildr o Llandyssul
Vesslar: David the Chaste

December

 
10
Yule Feast, Camp Hiawatha
Radiant Lioness: Aelfric Frithariksson
AOD: Gwendolyn O'Shaughnessey
AIA: Kasimira Verena d'Arcy, Saerlaith nic Uilliam O'Ceallaigh
Veslar: Rhondalynn O'Shaughnessy

April

 
1
Mortification of Auntie Ceithlenn, Lake Afton
Warlord: Fredrick Parke
Melting Snowball: Robert the Scot
Bardic: Tuia Kynara of Illyricum and Aelfric Frithariksson
Vojak: Thorgrim, Andre Miguel da la Croix, Aubrey Kendall of Rosewood
AIS: Andrew Asher, Thorgrim
23-24
Kansas Newman Renaissance Faire
29-30
Kansas Newman Renaissance Faire
   

MAY A.S. XXIV (1989)

 
17
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
AOD: Leopold

June

 
17
Champion Tourney, Linwood Park
Tourney Winner: Chystopher Kynstor (Gabriel ap Morgan)
Arts & Science Champion: Elisabeth du Rossignol
Luchistnik: Gwendolyn Morna O'Shaughnessey
Science: Lawrence Taillefer the Leech
Arts: Demetrius il Condottiero
Golden Heart: Caithlenn ni Ruaidhri, Gabriel ap Morgan, Hrfnhildr o Llandyssul
AIS: Gawayne ap Tristram, Leonardo de Kalimari
AIA: Andrew Asher, Caithleen ni Ruaidhri, Kera de Jorses, Annys de Vernun of Kettering, Andre Miguel de la Croix, Odindisa, Aubrey Kendall of Rosewood
AOD: Kasimire Verena d'Arcy, Annys de Vernun of Kettering, Lora Anne the Silent, Lucien, Jonathan Stewart, Ian Michae O'Shaughnessy
Zeman Straz: Gwendoyn O'Shaughnessy, Steffan Egan O'Bannon
Veslar: Aubrey Kendall of Rosewood, Jonathon Stewart, Throgrim Hrothgarsson, Magnus O'Carson, Robert the Scot, Zani the Lost, Donnechahd MacAoghan
24
First Annual Cooking Symposium, Kincaid Apt Clubhouse

July

 
1
War of the Lilies, Carlsby
Iren-Fyrd: Gawayne ap Tristan

September

 
1-4
Valor Tourney X, Camp Hiawatha
Tourney Winner: Tomeeki Mahood Washi Yomeerriun Ta'if
Guardian: Caoimhin McKee
Laural: Elisabeth de Rossignol
Golden Swan: Thomas Bacon, Ceithlenn nic Ruaidhri, Gabriel ap Morgan, Demetrius il Condottiero, Eoin Scott na Daigniche
AOA: Searlaith nic Uilliam O'Ceallaigh, Corwin MacCailein, Gwendolyn O'Shaughessey, Thorgrim HrothgarssonReynaldo el Bianco, Andre Meguel del a Croix, Jonathan Steward, Kera de Jores
Queen's Chalice: Ysabel Marie Etiene de Navarre
Torse: Leonardo de Kalimari, Marie Chantel, Briallen ferch Vikingr, Stephan Egan O'Bannon
Iren-Fyrd: Magnus O'Carr
Radiant Lioness: Marie Chantal

October

 
28
Vatavia Collegium, Northwest General Practice

November

 
12
Champions Tourney, South Linwood Park
Tourney Winner: Hrafnhildr o Landyssul

December

 
16
Kris Kinder, Forgotten Sea
Pelican: Hywela Frech ferch Wyddel
Saethwr-Fyrd: Gabriel ap Morgan
30
An Irish Christmas, Camp Hiawatha
Arts & Sciences: Annys de Vernun
Star of Vativia: Marie Chantal
Golden Heart: Gwendolyn O'Shaughnessey
AOD: Dietrich Eisenhart, Ala of Featherstone, Lelia ni Lachtna O Caghill, Leopold, Thorgrim, Ivar the Neckless
AIS: Lucien, Tristan Rory de Jorses
Vojak: Leopold, Ivar the Neckless, Robert the Scot
Straz: Hrafnihldr o Llandyssul, Gawayne ap Tristram
Zeman Straz: Zanni the Lost, Dietrick Eisenhart, Jonathan Stewart

January

 
20
Bardic Competition, Kincaid Park Apt Clubhouse
Winner: Earl Sir Gaberial ap Morgan

January

 
21
Cub Scout Camp-o-ree, Lake Afton
27-29
Renaissance Faire, Kansas Newman
   

MAY A.S. XXV (1990)

 
18-19
Crown Tourney, Camp Hiawatha
Tourney Winner: Sir Gabriel ap Morgan
IKAC: Deitrich Eisenhart
AOA: Ala of Featherstone, Annys de Vernum of Kettering, Ivar the Neckless, Dirik von Rosswold
Golden Swan: William V'tavia
Torse: Gawayne ap Tristam, Eoin Scott na Daingniche

June

 
9
Cooking Symposium, Institue of Logopedics
30
Baronial Court, Kansas Newman
Tourney Winner: Reynaldo il Bianco
Luchistik: Balroc
Bardic: Aelfric Fritharicsson
VIC: Dietrich Eisenhart
AIS: Uracca
AOD: Searlaith nic Uilliam O'Ceallaigh, Alanna, Chonrad von Ravenna, Ulric Hossfeldmann, Sean MacDuinnehinn, James Corteville, Branwin Gwynneth McCuithbert, Eckerich, Elsbeth of Briarwood, Galen McDonald, Cirdor Lesson, Eleanor ap Rhiwallon, Zanni the Lost
Vojak: Demetrius il Condottierro, Fergus McRodiglass, Grim Wulfhereson
Vesslar: Sean MacDuinnehinn, Grim Wulfhereso, Rinaldo il Bianco, Ricardo the Battler, Balroc, Vlad Hendrickson, Big Bear
Golden Heart: Chonrad von Ravenna

July

 
14
Interkingdom Peace, Bois d’Arc
A&: Tristan Rory de Jores
Archery: Balroc
Archery Dragon shoot: Balroc
29
Birthday Bash, Kansas Newman
Tourney Winner(Bastard Sword): Reynaldo il Bianco
Tourney Winner(Weapon & Shield, Weapon of Choice): Fredrick Park of Alcyon
Archery: Balroc
AOD: Mistra of Hammerstorm
AIS: Throttmar Thorgrimsson, Rhys Leonhard von Pohl, Col Murrought MacMuirteach, Fergus MacRodiglass,Haakon Thorhallsson, Kerare de Jorz
AIA: Mistra of Hammerstorm
VIC: Annys de Vernun of Kettering, Tristan Rory de Jorz, Balroc

September

 
1-3
Valor Tourney, Camp Hiawatha
Tourney Winner: Balvin Thorfinnsson
Guardian: Lorrell of Shewsbury
Valor Archer: Dietrich von Isenhart
IKAC (junior): Ian Micheal O'saughneessey
IKAC (senior): Wolfram
Darts: Cormac O'Sullivan
Ax Throwing: Hercuon
Warlord: Sir Richard
Cooking (main dish): Katherine de Develin
Cooking (other): Galen MacDonald
Research: Alina Mero Bright & Gwyn Wallace of Carlisle
Leatherwork: Morgan the Tanner
Weaving: Brenna y Cumbran
Poetry: Blas
Brewing: Demetrius il Condottierri
Armoring: Moriagh Teige O'Flaithbheartaigh
Overall A & S: Balvin Throfinnsson
Man-at-Arms/Fyrdman: Alan Merriweather
Baron: Gawyane ap Tristam
Baroness: Briallen ferch Vikingr
Calon Lily: Marie Chantal
AOA: Galen MacDonald
Zeman Straz: Balroc, Big Bear
15
Coronation, Crescent Moon
King: Gabriel ap Morgan
Queen: Hywela Ferch Frech Wyddel
Iren-Fyrd: Andre Miguel de la Croix, Rinaldo il Bianco
Queen's Endorsement of Distinction: Elisabeth du Rossinol

October

 
6
Archery Event, Three Rivers
Saethr Fyrd: Dietrick Eisenhart, Tristan Rory de Jorz
17
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
Zeman Straz: Ricardo the Battler, Vlad Hendriksson

November

 
17
Champion's Tourney, Kansas Newman
Tourney Winner: Thorgrim Hrothgarsson
Arts: Catriona de Brynton
Sciences: Kera de Jorz
A & S Champion: Demetrius il Condottierri
Golden Heart: Annys de Vernun of Kettering, Kerare de Jorz
AOD: Fergus Mac Ruaidhri Ghlais, Vlad Hendriksson

December

 
8
Kris Kender, Forgotten Sea
Saethr Fyrd: Big Bear
29
Yule Feast, Minisa Park
Tourney Winners: Rinaldo il Bianco, Magnus O'Carr, Sir Tedrick, Throgrim Hrothgarsson
Best all around fighter: Eric
Dessert: Kasimira Verne D'Arcy, Fiadnaita
VIC: Big Bear of Haven
AOD: Aengus MacCleod
Vojak: Smoot, Leonardo il Calamara
Golden Heart: Leonardo il Calamara, James Corteville

January

 
12
Twelth Night, Lonely Tower
Leather Mallet: Demetrius il Condottiero
26
Baronial Thing, Minisa Park
(made offical on 2/2)
AOA: Zanni the Lost, James Corteville, Alana Renault, Conrad von Ravenna, Lelia ni Lachtanain uf Chathail, Eleanor ap Rhywallon, Throdmar Throgrimsson
Leather Mallet: Annys de Vernun of Kettering, Gawayne ap Tristam, Leonardo il Calamaro
Queen's Chalice: Courtney of Vatavia
Torse: Gwendolynn Morna O'Shaughessey, Sean Angus MacDuinnchinn
Golden Swan: Searlaith ni Uillam O'Ceallaigh

March

 
16
Coronation
Duke: Gabriel ap Morgan
Duchess: Hywela Frech Ferch Wyddel

April

 
13
R.U.S.H.
20
Vatavia-Triatian Conflict, Spinning Winds
Winner: Chirurgeons
Boga Fyrd: Gwendolyn Morna O'Shaughnessey, Stephan Egan O'Bannon
Iren Fyrd: Frederick Parke
AOA: Brunhilde of Artesia, Lora Anne the Silent, Asketil Gustafdatter
23
Shakespeare's Birthday Party
26-28
Kansas Newman Renaissence Faire

 

Copyright © 1985 - present His Lordship Friar Thomas Bacon (David Moreno). All rights reserved.

 

This page validates as XHTML 1.0 Transitional!   This page has valid CSS!