spacerreturn to the home pagespacer

Populace

Publications

Kingdom Links

Neighboring Groups

Search the Site


powered by google

Vatavian Chronology A.S. XVI - XXIX

by Friar Thomas Bacon (David Moreno)

MAY A.S. XXVI (1991)

 
25
Baronial Thing, Minisa Park
Tourney Winner: Frederick Park
Mother of all Melees: Magnus O'Carr
Bardic: Sean Angus MacDuinnchinn
AIS: Eirik Asvaldsson, Marie Chantal, Searlaith nic Uilliam O'Ceallaigh, Catriona de Brynton
VIC: Demetrius il Condottierri
AOD: Anne Lockwood, Catriona de Brynton, William Fidget, Big Bear of Haven
Golden Heart: Ala of Featherstone

June

 
22
Luchistnik Shoot and Bardic Championship, Kansas Newman
Luchistnik: Dietrich Isenhart
Knife Throw: Dietrich Isenhart
Spear Throw: Grim Wolfheresson
Quarter the Stump: Dietrich Isenhart
Ranged Ax: Balroc Ivarsson
Speed Shooting: Dietrich Isenhart
Willow Wand: Tristan Rory de Jorz
Best Overall Team: Big Bear, Balroc, Locnar, Throgrim, Ragnar, Grim Wolfheresson
Bardic: Searlaeth nic Uilliam O'Ceallaigh
Torse: Demetrius il Condottierro

July

 
13
BUSH
Novice Bardic: Anne of Lockewood
17
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
AOD: Sibeal O'h'Ogain

August

 
9
...
VIC: Cationa de Brynton
31
Valor Tourney, Camp Hiawatha
AOA: Fergus mic Ruaidhri Ghlais, Balroc Ivarson, Sibeal O'h'Ogain, Alis Marie de la Ney, Anne Lockwood
Chief Bard: Aindries ap Daffyd
Boga Hyrd: Big Bear of Haven

September

 
1-2
Valor Tourney, Camp Hiawatha
Tourney Winner: Christopher Kensor
Guardian: Lorell of Shrewsbury
Quiver of Archer: Big Bear of Haven
Archer Guardian: Dietrick Isenhart
Avatar: Rinald il Bianco
Assassins Tourney: Sean MacDonald
Bardic: Myfanwy ferch Tangwystl
Cooking: Gwyneth Espicer
Ceramic/Pottery, Poetry, Illumination, Overall Science: Karina des Penses
Overall A & S: Remlin du Sorliel Levant
Caligraphy, Best Use of Blue & Gold: Grania ni Ruaidh
Costuming: Richard Randolph
Brewing: Kear de Jorz
Chainmail: Charles de Cordena
Leatherworking: Lars
Armouring: ?
IKAC (children jr): James Bromaire
IKAC (children sr): Arthur Bromiare
Axe Throw: Dietrick Isenhart
Retreating Target: Sigfried Stanislaus
Royal Round, Knife Throw, Arrow Slit, Reversed Target: Big Bear
Damsel in Distress: Tristan Rory de Jorz
Man-at-Arms/Fyrdman Tourney: Erikir Thrimsson
Knight/Huscarl Tourney: Karl Sturmfyre
18
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
VIC: Kera de Jorz, Grim Wulfheresson
AIA: Anne Lockwood, Shannon, Sean Angus MacDuinnchinn, Jovan Greyhawk
AOD: Conrad of Vatavia, Grim Wulfheresson, Balroc, Ragnor, Maeve Kelly de Navarre, James Bromaire, Arthur Bromaire, Reina, Shad Sherry
Treasure of Vatavia: Sean Angus MacDuinnchinn
Golden Heart: Eleanor ap Rhiwallon, Throdmar
19-23
Harvest Faire, Western Calontir
Shrinking Target, Timed Shoot, Arrow Slit, Best Overall Archer, Ranged Ax: Big Bear of Haven
Segmentad Ax, Multiple Form Ax, Best Overall: Tristran Rory de Jorz
Multiple Form Knife, Segmented Knife, Ranged Knife: Bear of Dragonroost
Children's Archery (junior): James Bromaire
Children's Archery (senior): Arthur Bromaire
Boga Hyrd: Dietrick Isenhart
AOA: Grim Wulfheresson, Rune of Artesia
Torse: Aindries ap Daffyd, Annys de Vernun of Kettering

October

 
13
Baronial Champions Tourney, Sedgwick County Park
Tourney Winner: Rinaldo il Bianco
A&S Champion: Kera de Jorz
Arts: Kathleen Irwin
Sciences: Demetrius il Condottierri
VIC: Galen MacDonald
AOD: Kathleen Irwin
Vojack: Deitrich EisenHart, Balroc the Archer
19
Scottish Gala, Royal Scottish Co
25-27
The Battle of Bride Keep, Lazy HW Ranch

November

 
20
Baronal Court, Southlake Village Apt. Clubhouse
First Vatavian Corp of Engineers-Mechanized: Aidries ap Daffyd, Ala of Featherstone, Sean Angus MacDuinnchinn, Eleanor ap Rhiwallon Galen MacDonald, Lawrence Tailefer the Leech, Phillipa Lloyd de Tarifa, Marie Chantal Delaire, Leonardo il Calimaro, Deitrich Eisenhart, Fynn MacGuire, (Thomas Bacon)
AOD: Fynn MacGuire,John Bromaire, William Blackfox, Alexandria Conchur MacLaurane Mc Cleoid, Robyn Gabhan, Elaine Gabhan, Gwenhevare d'Avignon, Mellisandre d'Avignon, Shannon, Rand Alder
AIA: Ala of Featherstone, John Bromaire, Catriona de Brynton
AIS: Alise Marie Delaney
VIC: James Bromaire, Arthur Bromaire
Golden Heart: Saerlaith nic Uilliam O'Ceallaigh, Rinald il Bianco
23
Caloncon, Lost Moor
Sceathr Hyrd: Tristan Rory de Jorz

January

 
11
Yule in Vatavia, Sedgwick County Park
Vesslar: Conchur MacLaurane McCleoid, Erik Asvaldsson, Thomas Foxmoor, John Bromaire
Vojak: Ragnar Wulfheresson
Zeman Straz: Ragnar Wulfhersson
Straz: Magnus O'Carr, Rinald il Bianco
Overall A & S: Eleane
Children's Calligraphy: Gwenhevare d'Avignon
Boar Hunt: Glendore, Gabhan McDonald, Harald Isenross, Rinald il Bianco, Tedrick von Wolfschatten, Ida Lundy
22
Baronial Court, Southlake Village Apt. Clubhouse
AOD: Wanda the Wander, Bjorn Tor Storrsson, Anne Bromaire, Melissa, Katrie O'Caral, Jamie Cooper, Karen, Alis Marie Delany
VIC: Rinald il Bianco, Kathleen Irwin, Gwenhevare d'Avignon, Eliane d'Avignon, Gabhan McDonald
Vesslar: Connor Duncan
25
War Maneuvers, Standing Stones
Boga Fyrd: Balroc

March

 
7
Coronation, Dun Ard
Silver Hammer: Demetrius il Condottierro
14
BUSH, Kansas Newman Admin Building

April

 
25-26
Kansas Newman Renaissance Faire
   

MAY A.S. XXVII (1992)

 
2
Event of Champions, Taillefer Farm
Champion: Magnus O'Carr
Royal Round: Tristan Rory de Jorz
Knife Throw: John Bromaire
Woods Walk Through, Ax Throw: Big Bear of Haven
Cheshire Walk: Dirik von Rosswald
Luchistnik: Tristan Rory de Jorz
Bardic Champion: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
Straz: Fergus mic Rhauidhr Ghais
Golden Heart: Kerrare del Mont de Jorz, Lora Anne the Silent
Treasure of Vatavia: James Corteville, Rinald il Bianco, Lawrence Taillifer the Leech
Dreamfeather: Eleanor ap Rhiwallon, Gabhan MacDhomhnuill, Kasamira Verena d'Arcy
Star of Vatavia: Phillipa Llyod de Tarifa
AOD: Eirik Asvaldsson, Jovan Greyhawk, Thomas Foxmoor, Col Morough
AIA: Galen MacDonald, Hrafnhildr o Llandyssol, Sibeal O'h'Ogain, Lora Anne the Silent, Tedrick von Wolfschatten, Eckerich Rothvalken von Stromburg, Eirik Asvaldsson
AIS: Big Bear of Haven
3
Event of Champions, Taillefer Farm
AOD: Wilhelm von Buren, Maureen O'Shaughnessy, Evan Patrick MacRhauri
20
Baronial Court, Linwood Park

July

 
4
InterKingdom Peace, Bois D'Arc
AOA: Eckerich von Rothvalken
Torse: Elanor ferch Rhiwallan, Galen MacDonald, Saerlaith nic Uilliam O'Caellaigh
19
Baronial Birthday Bash, Kansas Newman
Tourney Winner: Thorgrim Igorsson
Field Round, Spear, Ax Throw: Big Bear of Haven
Knife Throw, Combat Archery, Royal Round, Overall: Lief of Cresent Moon
A & S: Saerlaith nic Uilliam O'Caellaigh
Bardic: Thomas Foxmoor
Vojack: Eirik Asvaldsson
25
BUSH, Kansas Newman, Admin Building

August

 
22
Mad Dogs and Englishmen, Carlsby
Iren Fyrd: Fergus nic Ruaidkri Glais

September

 
4-7
Valor Tourney, Tailefer Farm
Tourney Winner: Rorik of Galbraith
Guardian: Lorell of Shrewsbury
Valor Archer: ?
Quiver of Valor: Deitrick Eisenhart
AOA: Thomas Foxmoor, Jovan Greyhawk, Eliane Marie Nazaire d'Avignon, Throdmar Thorgimsson, Kathleen Irwin, Connor Duncan, John Bromere, Alexandria ferch Alleyne, Eric Asvaldsson
Golden Swan: Sean Angus Macduinnchinn, Annys de Vernun of Kettering
Torse: Ala of Featherstone
Leather Mallet: Moriagh Teige O'Flaithbheartiagh, Marie Chantal
Calon Cross: Lawrence the Leech

October

 
3
Scottish Gala, Royal Scottish Co
15
Bardic Mini-Feast, Linwood Park
21
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
AOD: Connor Duncan, Johnathan the Lame, Saraid ni Conchobhair ui Seannaisaigh
AIS: Eliane Marie d'Avignon, Jovan Greyhawk

November

 
21
Fall Event of Champions, Lake Afton
Bardic: Elwyn ap Lloyd
Tourney Winner: Ragnar Wolfheresson
Luchisnik: Balroc
VIC: Thorgrim Igorson
Vesslar: Margarette de St. Martin-sur-Mer, Col Morough
Treasure of Vatavia: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
Dreamfeather: Stephan Egan O'Bannan

January

 
9
Yuletime in Vatavia, Dawson's Methodist Church
A & S: John Bromaire
Ax: Tristan Rory de Jorz
Overall Missile: Deitrich Eisenhart
Tourney Winner: 1-Sir Richard, 2-Fergus mic Ruaidhri Ghlais, 3-Throdmar Thorgrimsson
Radiant Lioness: Kasimira Verena d'Arcy
Star of Vatavia: Tedrick von Wolfschatten
Golden Swan: Ala of Featherstone, Catriona de Brynton
Torse: Alis Marie Delaney, Sibeal O'h'ogain
AOA: Bjorn Tor Storrsson, Vladmir Sennonvich, Gabhin mac Dhomnuill
Leather Mallet: Kasimira Verena D'Arcy, Searlith nic Uilliam, Sean Angus MacDuinnchinn
Queen's Chalice: Maren
13
Baronial Court, Minisa Park
VIC: John Bromaire, Countney of Vatavia

February

 
6
Costume Seminar, Forgotten Sea
Calon Lily: Phillipa Lloyd de Tarifa

March

 
24
Baronial Court, Minisa Park
AOD: Seana MacLeod
Treasure of Vatavia: Marie Chantal Delaire, Annys de Venun of Kettering

April

 
24-25
Kansas Newman Renaissance Faire
   

MAY A.S. XXVIII (1993)

 
16
Champions, Kansas Newman
Tourney Winner: Ulf Runvargr
Lutchsnik: Vladimir Sennonovich
A & S Champion: Sibeal O'h'Ogain
Best Arts: Demetrious il COndotteirro
Best Science: Tristan Rory de Jorz
Bardic Champion: Thomas Foxmoor
Cooking: Sibeal O'h'Ogain
VIC: Margaret Anne MacFergus, Ulf Runvargr
AIS: Muirann Mac Cormick
AOD: Ulf Runvargr, Throttmarr Thorgrimsson, Margaret Anne MacFergus, Little Bear of Haven, Joseph Frederick of Vatavia, Yorik Bennett Yvonne, Kyle von Stump, Muirann MacCormack, Angus Clarius, Little John of Haven
Treasure of Vatavia: Sibeal O'h'Ogain
Dreamfeather: Dietrich Eisenhardt, Kathleen Irwin
28-30
Outlaws of Tailifer, Tailifer Farm
Overall Archery: Balroc Igorsson
Woods Walk: Magnus O'Carr
AOD: Matthew of Haven, Lionel Mason
VIC: Loknar Igorsson

June

 
26
Super Sunday, Kansas Newman
Vojak: Throttmar Throgrimsson

July

 
31
Baronial Birthday Bash, Pawnee Prairie Park
Overall Archery: Vladimir Sennonovich
Grinder: Margaret Anna nic Fhregheis
Bean Bag: James Bromaire, Thora of Artesia
Dragon Shoot: Arthur Bromaire
Warlord: Dirik von Rosswald
Best Dragonfly in any Media: Muirann MacCormack
Most Period Art/Science: Thorgrim Igorsson, Eliane Marie Nazaree d'Avignon
Bardic: Elwyn of Vatavia
IKAC: LittleJohn of Haven
AOD: Nialls Macagarhan

August

 
17
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
VIC: Vladimir Sennonovich, Littlejohn of Haven

September

 
3-6
Valor Tourney, Tailifer Farm
Tourney Winner: Thomas Shadan Secarius
Second: Frederick Parke
Guardian of Valor: Lorell of Shrewsbury
Valor Archery: Balroc Igorsson
Archer Guardian: Big Bear of Haven
A & S: Giselle Barrentree
Special Competition: John Bromaire
Avatar of Valor: Tamara Tysjachyvolosova
Heraldic Shoot: Alexandria nic Allen, Vladimir Sennonovich, Rhyp von Poh,l Big Bear of Haven, Stephen Egan O'Bannan
AOA: Riona Jullian MacAlistair, Little John of Haven, Deidre nic corc O'Beirne, Elywyn, Yorik Bennent Yvonnne, Margaret Anne MacFergus, Nialls, Maureen O'Seachausaigh, Col Morrogh, Anne Mercier Bromere, Maeve, Magnus of Artesia
Golden Swan: Galen MacDonald, Sibeal O'H'Ooain
Leather Mallet: Errik Asvaldsson, Jovan Greyhawk, Alise Marie Delaney, Fergus mic Rhuadri Glas
Torse: Thomas Foxmoor, Rhys von Pohl, Lora Anne the Silent
Iren Fyrd: Thorgrim
15
Baronial Court, Linwood Park

October

 
20
Baronial Court, Minisa Park
AOD: Vladimir Sennonovich, Valdemarf Gyldenstijarna, Cassandra O'h'Ogain
AIS: Eckerich Rothvalen von Stromburg
VIC: Maeve Kelly de Navarre, Alexandria nic Alleyn, Eirik Asvaldsson
30
RUSH, WSU
30
Autumn Arrows, Calanais Nuadh
Boga Fyrd: Margaret de St. Martin-sur-Mer

November

 
7
Fall Champions, Lake Afton
Tourney Winner: Throttmar Throgrimsson
Banner Bearer: Ian Brannock
Dreamfeather: Sibeal O'h'Ogain
Luchisnik: Big Bear of Haven
A & S Champion: Eleanor ferch Rhiwallon
Sheep Stealing: Erin of Cheney
Warlord: Tristan Rory de Jorz, Dirik von Rosswald, Magnus O'Carr, Fergus mic Ruaidhri Ghlais
Treasure of Vatavia: Ala of Featherstone
Vojak: Col-Morough mic Muirtaegh, Tristan Rory de Jorz, Dirik von Rosswald
Goldern Heart: Eirik Asvaldsson
Vesslar: Vladimir Sennonovich, Littlejohn of Haven

January

 
15
Yule of the Conquistadors, Raft Ranch
A & S: Maeve Kelly de Navarre
VIC: Rhys Leonhard von Pohl
Star of Vatavia: Annys de Vernon of Kettering

March

 
16
Baronial Court, Park Villa

April

 
2
BUSH, Minisa Park
AOA: Gwenhevare Dominique Nazaire d'Avignon, Melisenda Brigitte Nazaire d'Avignon
Calon Cross: Gawayne ap Tristam, Annys de Vernun of Kettering
9
Living the Dream, Crescent Moon
23-24
Kansas Newman Renaissance Faire
   

MAY A.S. XXIX (1994)

 
7
Spring Champions, Pawnee Prairie Park
Tourney Winner: Ian Brannock
Banner Bearer: Fergus mic Ruaidhri Ghlais
Luchisik: Margaret de St. Martin-sur-Mer
A & S Champion: Tristan Rory de Jorz
Bardic Champion: Leonhard von Lowenturn
Heraldic Display: Rhianwen ferch Bran ap Gwiffydd
AOD: Heather Clarus
AIA: Riona MacAllister
VIC: Dirik von Rosswald
Treasure of Vatavia: Kasamira Verena d'Arcy
Golden Heart: Fergus mic Ruaidhri Ghlais
Vojak: Rhianwen ferch Bran ap Gruffydd, Gabhainn Luath MacDhomhnuill, Ian Brannock
Straz: Deitrich Eisenhart, Eirik Asvaldsson, Throttmarr Thorgrimsson
Dreamfeather: Rhianwen ferch Bran ap Gruffydd
Radiant Lioness: Eckerick Rothvalken von Stromburg
18
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
AOD: Aislin of Cravenshest, Vladimir von Bruin, Weiland Halfdan, Rhianwen ferch Bran ap Gruffydd, Rune of Artesia, Jeremiah, Stephen du Norfolk

June

 
4
Pilgrimage to the Shrine of Saint Demetrios, Mag Mor
Laurel: Demetrius il Condottierro

July

 
16
Triatian Civil War, Crescent Moon
Hunkerhausen: Gabriel ap Morgan

August

 
6
Baronial Birthday Bash, Bentley Reserve Wellfield
Morris Man: Margaret de St. Martin-sur-Mer
Chess: Micheal von Bergan
Tourney Winner, Darts: Ian Brannock
Trivia: Eleanor ferch Rhiwallon
A & S Work in Progess: Maeve Kelly de Navare
Bushkazee: Bo Beep
Trials of the Heart Tourney: Gabriel ap Morgan
Best Death: Fiache o-Donnell
VIC: Ian Brannock, Margaret de St. Martin-sur-Mer
AIA: Rhianwen ferch Bran ap Gruffydd
AOD: Elspeth Lillain of York

September

 
Valor Tourney, Tailifier Farm
Tourney Winner: Rorik Wolfsson
Valor Archer: Kizo nu Taro Shintane
Avatar of Valor: Rory O'Ceallaigh
Heraldic Display: Ulric of Spinning Winds
A & S: Maeve Kelley de Navarre
Dragon Shoot: Genevive Penrose
Heraldic Shoot: Ulric of Spinning Winds, Genevive Penrose, Raymond the Red, Shane O'Braollchain, Roise
Torchlight Tourney: Theodric Ericksson
Champions of the Rose: Gaius Maximus, Stephan MacTerre, Keon MacRhauri, Valdemar Ironfist, Anthun Breathnack
AOA: Muirenn Dubh, Ian Brannoc, Thora Kollsdottir, Brandais van Crandelmeyer, Maren
Leather Mallet: Kerare Rory de Jorz, Tristan Rory de Jorz, Eckerich Rothvalken von Stromburg
Iren Fyrd: Throttmar Throgimsson
Torse: Eirik Asvaldsson, Magnus O'Carr, Ferghus mic Rhuarhi Ghlais, Wieland Haealf-Dane
Golden Swan: Maeve Kelly de Navarre
Treasure of Vatavia: Weland Healf-Dane
Golden Heart: Rhianwen ferch Bran ap Gruffydd
VIC: Stephen Egan O'Bannon
21
Baronial Court, Linwood Park
AIA: Eliane Marie Nazaire d'Avignon, Margaret St. Martin-sur-Mer, Anne of Foxmoor
AOD: Leonhard von Lowenturn
VIC: Fergus mic Ruaidhri Ghlais

October

 
29
Autumn Arrows, Calanais Nuadh
Boga Fyrd: Ieuan Littlejohn

November

 
5
Winter Champion, Pawnee Prairie Park
Tourney Winner, Warlord: Dirik von Rosswald
Luchistnik: Ieuan Littlejohn
A & S Champion: Kerare de Jorz
Bardic Champion: Aindries ap Daffydd
VIC: Raymond the Red
Dreamfeather: Fergis mic Ruaidhri Ghlais
Treasure of Vatavia: Throttmar Thorgrimsson, Margaret St. Martin-sur-Mer
Vesslar: Alexandria nic Alleyne
Vojak: Stephen du Norfolk
Straz: Dirik von Rosswald
Zeman Straz: Ieuan Littlejohn, Margaret St. Martin-sur-Mer
Radiant Lioness: Eirik Asvaldsson
Star of Vatavia: Gabriel ap Morgan
12
Crown Tourney, Dobson's Methodist
Tourney Winner: Valens of Flatrock
Baron: Gabriel ap Morgan, Baroness: Rhianwen Ferch Bran ap Gruffydd
Iren-Fyrd: Dirik von Rosswald, Eirik Asvaldsson
Golden Swan: Eliane Marie Nazaire d'Avignon
Leather Mallet: Magnus O'Carr, Niall mac a'Ghobhainn
AOA: Leonharn von Lowenturm, Orrin Dunlae
Queen's Chalice: Colered ap Gabriel

 

Copyright © 1985 - present His Lordship Friar Thomas Bacon (David Moreno). All rights reserved.

 

This page validates as XHTML 1.0 Transitional!   This page has valid CSS!